today we are going to upload PMC MDCAT 31 August test MCQs PDF

  1. the total angular nodes in 5th shell is
    10
    30
    50
    70

ANSWER: D

2: for which of the following there is no radial node possible;
1s
3d
4f
all

ANSWER: D

3: if electron radiates continuously radiation than spectrum will be;
line
continuous
maybe both
none

ANSWER:B

4:when the n=5 than the radius of the atom will be;
2.12 A’
4.66 A’
12.50 A’
13.22 A’

ANSWER: D

5:the shape of d orbital which is mostly similar to P orbital is ….
dyz
dxy
dxz
dz^2

ANSWER: D

PDF GIVEN AT THE END :

5:according to aufbau principl which one will filled first;
4d
5p
6s
all will same

ANSWER: A

6:the geometrical arrangement of electrons is always tetrahedral for;
H2O
NH3
CH4
all

ANSWER: C

7:which one is more Stable;
H2
O2
N2
all are same

ANSWE: C

EXPLANATION: Due to multiple bonds as Multiple Bonds has Direct relation with Stability.

  1. the hybridization in CH3′ is………
    sp3
    sp2
    sp
    none

ANSER: A

  1. CO posses _ covalent bond;
    1
    2
    3
    4

ANSWER: B

  1. the Boyle constant depends on …
    volume
    pressure
    both
    none

ANSWER: D

  1. Charles constt depends on….
    Temperature
    Volume
    both
    none

  1. 2A+8B+5C+6D ===> P
    If equal number of mole are allowed to react than the Limiting reagent will be;
    a. A
    b. B
    c. C
    d. D
  2. the maximum angle is expected for;
    H2O
    CH4
    NH3
    SnCl2

ANSWER: D

  1. mass to charge ratio of neutron is;
    twice of electron
    zero
    infinite
    none

ANSWER:C

AS charqe of neutron is 0 so m/e = m/0= infinity

  1. for which of the following no angular node is possible…
    3s
    4s
    6s
    all

ANSER: D

  1. 12Mev neutron is called;
    soft neutron
    fast neutron
    slow neutron
    a & c both

ANSWER: B

  1. the maximum number of molecular orbitals are possible for;
    O2
    N2
    F2
    all

ANSWER: C

  1. Bucky ball is;
    organic
    inorganic
    hydrocarbon
    both a & c

ANSWER: A

  1. the total number of angular nodes for 4th shell is:
    14
    26
    34
    48
  2. ANSWER: D
    [8/31, 3:24 PM] Mr.No”Body”: Today MDCAT2021

No work is done at constant,
pressure
volume
temperature
mass

ANSWER: B
Today MDCAT2021
What will be change in internal energy when work done by the system is is 50 kj and heat absorbed is 140 kj
90
-90
190
-190

ANSWER: A

q= 140kj (heat is absorbed so it is positive)

w= – 50 kj ( word done by the system is negative)

U= Q+W

= 140KJ -50KJ

=90KJ


MDCAT2021 today
elevation of boiling point is _ property???
additive
constitutive
colligative
none

ANSWER: C


Keratinized epithelium is found in:

1) Hair
2) skin
3)Bone
4) Muscle.

ANSWER: B
Today MDCAT2021

SLOW Rate Peristalysis Cause
Diarrhea
Constipation
Vomating
AlL

ANSWER: B


Lowest bond angle
A)Fe2O
B) hydronium ion
C) NH4+
D) BCl3

ANSWER: A

MDCAT2021
the lowest Vp exerted by:
Ethanol
Methanol
chloroform
water

ANSWER: D


Mdcat today MDCAT2021
which one affect the solubility of a solute;
pressure
temperature
both
none

ANSWER: C


Today MCQs
#pmc morning test 31aug.
What is the no of carbon atoms in pyruvic acid
A.3
B.4
C.6
D.8

ANSWER: c
Logical reasoning..##mdcat 31 august

1)If mehwish is standing on the chair behind Abdullah

2) Abdullah is standing on the chair behind Bilal.

3) Bilal is standing on the chair behind mehwish.
If the first two statements are correct then the third one is..
1. true
2. false
3. uncertain
4. none of the above

ANSWER: B

MDCAT2021 today
The compound is optically active if it is
A) symmetrical
B) asymmetrical
C) superimposable image on its mirror image
D) planar

ANSWER: B


Today MDCAT2021
morning test 31aug.
The Ph of the blood declines, amount of oxygen bound to hemoglobin
A. Decline
B. Increase
C. Constant
D. None

ANSWER: A


Which one is the dollar of the cell?
A) ATP
(b) DNA
C) Chromosome
D)Enzyme..

ANSWER: A

MDCAT2021

[8/31, 5:20 PM] Mr.No”Body”: [8/31, 5:05 PM]
: : #evening
Mcq of today #pmc test evening 30aug.
Riple tank is used to study features of
A. Particle
B. Wave
C. Light
D. Solid

ANSWER: B
: Evening
Mcq of today #pmc test evening 30aug.


At 0°k which of the following properties of gas will be zero.
A. K. E
B. P. E
C. Vibrational energy
D. Density

ANSWER: A
: #evening
Mcq of today #pmc test evening 30aug.
SI unit of permittivity of free space is
A. C/N-m
B. N-m/c square
C. C square /(N-m) square
D. C square N^-1m^-2

ANSWER: D

#evening
Mcq of today #pmc evening test 30aug.
A stretched string of length 2m vibrates in 4 segments. Distance between consecutive nodes is.
A. 0.5m
B.0.25
C.1m
D. 0.75

ANSWER: A

AS it vibrates in four (4) segments so it must have 4 antinodes and 5 nodes

2m = 2 lambda i-e lambda = 1m

the distance between consecutive nodes is

= lambda/2 = 1/2 =0.5m


#evening
Mcq of today #pmc test evening 30aug.
*molal elevation constant is the ratio of the elevation in BP to
A. Molarity
B. Molality
C. Mole fraction
D.mole fraction of solvent

ANSWER:B

  moves from rest with a constant acceleration of 5. Ita instantaneous speed at the end of 10 seconds is:

  • 0.5 (ans)
  • 2
  • 05
  • 50

The bond between atoms of two elements with atomic no 37 and 53 is

  • Electrovelet
  • Coordinate
  • Covalent.(ans)
  • Hydrogen

Photosensitive materials would emit electrons if excited by photons beyond a threshold. To cross the threshold would increase :

  • Intensity of light
  • Wavelength of light
  • Frequency (ans)
  • Voltage of source

Mcq of today #pmc morning test 31aug.

Type of behavior evolves during the life cycle of an individual.

  • Learning (ans)
  • Instinctive
  • Both
  • none

Mcq of today #pmc morning test 31aug

The blood is collected from legs by

  • Lliac veins (ans)
  • Hepatic vein
  • Vena Cava
  • Renal vein

Which of the following parasites live in fur and feathers on mammals and birds.

  1. Entamoeba
  2. Aphid
  3. Lice and flea
  4. Ticks and mites (ans)

What is the no of carbon atom in pyruvic acid

A.2

B.4

C.6 (ans)

D.8

Dark reaction take place in the chloroplast at

  1. Inner membrane
  2. Granum
  3. Stroma (ans)
  4. Thylakoid

Glycine is

  • Acid
  • Base
  • Zwitterion (ans)

Highest boiling point

  1. Mn
  2. V ( ans)
  3. Sc
  4. Zn

Which of the following Belongs to third transition series

  1. Mn
  2. Au
  3. Hg (ans)
  4. Y

General increase in binding energy of transition elements in 4th period end at

  1. V (ans)
  2. Zn
  3. Ti
  4. Cu

Highest oxidation state among d block elements

  1. Os (ans)
  2. Mn
  3. Fe
  4. Po

Non typical transition elements are from the group/s

  1. 3B and 2B (ans)
  2. 2B and 1B
  3. only 3B
  4. 1B and 3B

The blood is collected from legs by

  1. Lliac veins
  2. Hepatic vein (ans)
  3. Vena Cava
  4. Renal vein

A single ovum of human being contains

  1. X – chromosome (ans)
  2. XX -chromosome
  3. Y- chromosome
  4. May be All

A train of length 200m is crossing a bridge 400m length at speed of 36kmh what is the totally time by train cross the bridge

  • A.60 m ( ans)
  • B 45
  • C.120.
  • D.36m

Camphton shift is maximum at what angle

  • 90
  • 180 (ans)
  • 0
  • None

The rate of reactions depends on? ??

  • concentration
  • temperature
  • catalyst
  • all (ans)

Different conformations of the same molecule are called

  1. enantiomers (ans)
  2. rotamers

C)epimers

D) diastereomers  

Outer transition elements are included in__block?

  • S
  • P
  • D (ans)
  • F

Molecules are stable if……

1)nb<na

2)nb>na (ans)

3)nb=na

4)None

Body nature way of defending it,self by

Pyrexia

Lymphocytes

Nature killer cell

All (ans)

Which one of the following cell structures can be seen with a light microscope?

  1. mitochondrion (A)
  2. ribosome
  3. rough ER
  4. smooth ER

24 MCQS WITHOUT ANSWERS:


Source=from different students
1.
Fate of blastomeres is foretold in
a) echinoderms
b) chordates
c) arthropods
d) mollusca

2.
Gut originates in acoelomates from
a) ectoderm
b) endoderm
c) mesoderm
d) mesogloea
Q#3
maximum unpaired electron present in which element
manganese
iron
chromium
copper
Q#4
if number of period is 7th then it belong to which fseries
2
3
4
5
Q#5
Which of the following gives smell to water
A.spirochetes
B.e coli
C.pox
D.algae

Q#6
Sound modilication may kon se chez same hote hai
A.pitch
B.f
C.wave length
D.amplitude

Q#7
Both the plans …..wonderful
A.is
B.are
C.was
D have
Q#8
which of the following is not present in bacterial cell..
cholesterol.
protein
lipids
Glucose

Q#9
__ is melonic acid
A butanic B praponic C ethandoic acid D ethanic acid

Correct option B
Q#10
At 0°k which of the following properties of a gas will be zero.
A. K. E
B. P. E
C. Vibrational energy
D. Density
Q#11
Riple tank is used to study features of
A. Particle
B. Wave
C. Light
D. Solid
Q#12
*molal elevation constant is the ratio of the elevation in BP to
A. Molarity
B. Molality
C. Mole fraction
D.mole fraction of solvent
Q#13
SI unit of permittivity of free space is
A. C/N-m
B. N-m/c square
C. C square /(N-m) square
D. C square /N-msqare
Q#14
Which one carries deoxygenated blood.?

-Vena Cava
-Pulmonary artery
-Capillaries
-both a and b
Q#15
*Nitromethane is prepared from methane at a temperature of celcus
A. 450
B. 400 – 500
C. 200 – 300
D. None
Q#16

  • Conversion of hexone to benzene is the presence of catalyst at 500°C is.
    A. substitution
    B. Aromatiozation
    C. Addition
    D. Reduction
    Q#17
    Streatched string of lenght 2m vibrates in 4 segments. Distance between consecutive nodes is.
    A. 0.5m
    B.0.25
    C.1m
    D. 0.75
    Q#18
    *Ethane molecule how many carbon orbitals are equivalent and degenerate in nature.
    A. 3
    B.6
    C.4
    D. 5
    Q#19
    what is the probability of a heamophilic daughter of a normal man whose father was heamophilic and a carrier woman?
    a=0%
    b=25%
    c=50%
    d=75%
    Q#20
    Vagus nerve is

10th spinal nerve
10th cranial nerve
11th spinal nerve
11th cranial
Q#21
If the wheel of aeroplane rotates in anticlockwise direction.then direction of angular acceleration will be
A=north
B=south
C=west
D=east
Q#22
The cardiac end of stomach is supplied by?
A. Right Gastroepiploic Artery
B. Right Gastric Artery
C. Left Gastroepiploic Artery
D. Left Gastric Artery
E. Short Gastric Artery
Q#23
Which one is electromagnetic wave
A=x-ray
B=alpha
C=beta
D=gamma
Q#24
A qualitative trait is
A=it depends upon quantity of allele
B=continuously varying
C=controlled by one gene
D=aot
[8/31, 5:35 PM] Mr.No”Body”: MCQS of today #PMC morning test 31st August.
*Dark reaction take place in the chloroplast at
A. Inner membrane
B. Granum
C. Stroma
D. Thylakoid

  • What is the no of carbon atom in pyruvic acid
    A.2
    B.4
    C.6
    D.8
  • Which of the following parasite live in fur and feathers on mammal and birds.
    A. Entamoeba
    B. Aphid
    C. Lice and flea
    D. Ticks and mites
  • The Ph of the blood declines, amount of oxygen bound to hemoglobin
    A. Decline
    B. Increase
    C.
    D. None
  • The blood is collected from legs by
    A. Iliac veins
    B. Hepatic vein
    C. Vena Cava
    D. Renal vein
  • Type of behavior evolves during life cycle of individual.
    A. Learning
    B. Instinctive
    C. Both
    D none
  • Photo senstive materials would emit electron ls if excited by photons beyond a threshold. To cross the threshold would increase :
    A. Intensity of light
    B. Wavelength of light
    C. Frequency
    D. Voltage of source

PRESS THE RED BELL TO GET ALL TEST WITH KEYS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.